Privacy and Cookie Policy

Updated 14th December 2020

When your account is activated and you registerusers on our platform available at www.helloflow.io and www.builder.helloflow.io (the "HelloFlowPlatform"), HelloFlow ApS, Company reg. (CVR) no. 41304383, Skindergade3A, 3., 1159 Copenhagen K, Denmark ("HelloFlow", "us"or "we") may process your personal data. HelloFlow is the datacontroller for such processing.

The main part of our website is developed and maintained by HelloFlow for the purpose of marketing our products and servicesonline, however, when you visit and use the website without accessing theHelloFlow Platform, we may also process your personal data.

This policy ("Privacy Policy")describes how we process the personal data about you as a customer to HelloFlow and as user of the HelloFlow Platform, and your rights in relation to HelloFlow's collection, processing, and retention of your personal data.

1. Categories of personal data and processing purpose

HelloFlow limits its collection, storage, and processing of personal data to situations where the processing is necessary fora specific purpose, i.e.for the purposes of:

  1. providing you with an online demoapplication of the HelloFlow Platform;
  2.  registration and activation of youruser account on the HelloFlow Platform;
  3. handling payments for our provision of access to the HelloFlow Platform and other services;
  4. your interaction with us, for instance, via e-mail correspondence in relation to our existing contractual relationship or the establishment or termination of such;
  5. providing customer support services;
  6. sending newsletters which you actively subscribe to on our website;
  7. adhering to applicable law, namely retaining bookkeeping material pursuant to applicable bookkeeping rules and compliance with laws and requests from a government bodies and/or courts; and
  8. establishing, exercising, or defending potential legal claims;

In this respect, HelloFlow processes ordinary categories of personal data you have provided to us, e.g. your name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, and customer ID. Lastly, when you use the website and HelloFlow Platform, we collect personal data from you through cookies data for the purpose of:

  1. improving our services.

Although the data collected through our use of cookies is mainly aggregated and anonymized, i.e. beyond the scope of what is considered personal data according to the General Data Protection Regulation("GDPR"), the data includes your IP address, geographical location, and information about the operatingsystem on your computer and/or mobile device, internet browser as well as specific activities on the website, including your page views and duration on the page, provided you have accepted the use of cookies.

HelloFlow does not process special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data) about you.

2. Legal basis for processing  

Our legal basis the abovementioned processing activities are split between different grounds within the GDPR, which can be described in the following manner:

  • a) is necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into an agreement regarding provision of full access to the HelloFlow Platform, see GDPR art.6(1)(b) second paragraph;
  • b) through d) is to perform the contract entered into between you and us, see GDPR article 6(1)(b) or - if you are an employee at a business - because it is our legitimate interest to perform the contract entered into between your employer and us, see GDPR article 6(1)(f);
  • e) is to perform the contract on provision of standard or enhanced customer support entered into between you and us, see GDPR article 6(1)(b) or because it is our legitimate interest to be able to provide you customer service as a customer with us, see GDPR article 6(1)(f), and the legitimate interests pursued by HelloFlow are not regarded as overridden by your interests or fundamental rights;
  • f) is either your consent to receive newsletters, see GDPR art. 6(1)(a), and in any case our legitimate interest in being able to provide you with newsletters, see GDPR article 6(1)(f);
  • g) is necessary to ensure compliance with a legalobligation to which HelloFlow is subject to, see GDPR article 6(1)(c);
  • h) is GDPR article 6(1)(f) because it is our legitimate interest to pursue any legal claim involving us, including defending ourselves from such a claim;
  • i) is GDPR article 6(1)(f) because it is our legitimate interest to improve our services, because we strictly limit theinformation collected so that no physical person can be identified only from the data collected.

3. Recipients of your personal data

Where relevant, we may disclose or transferyour personal data to affiliates, vendors, business partners or other collaborators for business purposes, including, but not limited to, our provision of access to the website and HelloFlow Platform.

We maintain a list of the abovementioned third parties that we transfer your personal data to. This list can be made available to you, by forwarding a request through the contact information available in this Privacy Policy.

4. Transfer of personal data to a third country (outside of EU/EEA)

In certain cases, your personal data may be transferred to a country outside of EU/EEA, to an affiliate of HelloFlow or a vendor.

We ensure that such transfer will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and GDPR. This entails that any party outside of EU/EEA that comes in possession of your personal data must ensure an adequate level of protection, for example, by basing the transfer on standard contractual clauses. You can obtain a copy of the relevant information on third country transfers by contacting HelloFlow as stated below.

5. Storage of your personal data

We will only store your personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for the processing of your data. 

Further, we will store your personal data about you as a contact person of our customer, vendors, etc., until termination of the contractual relationship between HelloFlow and the company that you are employed at, as long as we communicate, or until a legal claim can no longer be established. If there is an actual or potential legal dispute with the company you are employed at, your personal data will be retained as long as necessary for these purposes. Hereafter, such personal data will be deleted.

In case your personal data is necessary for bookkeeping purposes, we will store your personal for five (5) years from the year of which the accounting material relate in accordance with the special rules on retention of bookkeeping material in the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

6. Use ofCookies [KR1] 

6.1 What are cookies

Like most websites and mobile applications, we use cookies to track site usage. A cookie is a tiny text or graphics file that resides on your computer, mobile phone, or other device, and allows us to recognize you as a user. For more detail on how businesses use cookies on websites, please see www.allaboutcookies.org.

6.2 The purpose of cookies

We collect information via cookies to improve the website experience for you and for the purpose of conducting website analysis and website performance review.

When you visit our website for the first time, you will be asked to accept the use of cookies. [KR2] We encourage you to do so, because it will help us improve the user experience for you and others. If you decline the use of cookies, there may be a variety of functionalities on the website which you cannot utilize.

6.3 Cookies on our main website and the HelloFlow Platform

When you use our website, we do not register any information that can identify you directly. However, we register how you navigate on the site, so we can learn more about how our site is used. We only use this information to improve the website's content and functionalities.

Use of the website without your explicit consent or refusal of cookies is regarded as an acceptance of the use of cookies unless your browser preferences are set otherwise.

6.4 Third-party cookies

Use of the website without your explicit consent or refusal of cookies is regarded as an acceptance of the use of cookies unless your browser preferences are set otherwise.

6.5 For how long cookies are stored?

Cookies delete themselves automatically after a certain period (which can vary) but are automatically updated when you visit the website again.  

On our website cookies are stored for a period ranging from 90 days to 2 years from registration depending om the type of cookie.   

6.6 Cookie declaration

The websitestores the following cookies on your system:

Google Analytics
Cookie: _ga
Domain: .helloflow.io
Description: This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
Duration: 1 years 11 months 28 days 23 hours 59 minutes
Type: Analytics

Google Analytics
Cookie: _gid
Domain: .helloflow.io
Description: This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.
Duration: 23 hours 59 minutes
Type: Analytics

LegalMonster
Cookie: legalmonster-user
Domain: .helloflow.io
Description: Used to sture cookie preferences
Duration: 5 months 26 days 23 hours 59 minutes
Type: Other

LegalMonster
Cookie: legalmonster-cookie-consent
Domain: .helloflow.io
Description: Used to sture cookie preferences
Duration: 5 months 26 days 23 hours 59 minutes
Type: Other

6.7 Removal of cookies

Generally, web browsers are set up to accept cookies. Although you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

If you wish to reject the use of cookies or remove cookies that are already stored on your computer, you may visit the support sites of your specific browser for further guidance:

7. Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject you have the following rights: 

  • right of access to the personal data which HelloFlowstores and processes on you;
  • right to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you, including completion of incomplete personal data;
  • right to erasure under certain circumstances; meaning that upon your request, we must erase personal data stored concerning you if we do not have grounds for further processing;
  • right to restrict our processing of personal data concerning you;
  • right to data portability, for instance, to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, if specific requirements are met;
  • right to object to our processing of personal data concerning you at any time.

In case any of our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. In such case your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before your withdrawal.

The Danish Data Protection Agency has issued a guideline on the data subjects' rights. If you want to read more about your rights, please click here.

8. Questions and complaints

If you wish to exercise the abovementioned rights or have any questions or complaints in relation to our processing of your personal data, please contact us at support@helloflow.io.

You may at any time lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with your local data protection supervisory authority. In Denmark a complaint can be filed with:

Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35,
2500 Valby, Denmark
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail address: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes of applicable law and practice. As such, we recommend that you regularly keep yourself updated on this Privacy Policy.

Speed up your process with HelloFlow